ajugareptansvariegata2a

hakonechloafolmacraalbovariegata1

hakonechloaformacraalbovariegata1

Flower Spike

Foliage

Form

See photos from Plant Lust

Plant Name

Hakonechloa macra 'Albo-variegata'

Common Name

Hakon Grass

Soil

Chalk, Sand

Sun Aspect

Part Shade

Soil Moisture

Moist

Plant Type

Grass

Height x Spread in inches (cms)
(1 inch = 2.5 cms,
12 inches = 1 foot
12 inches = 30 cms,
24 inches = 2 feet,
3 feet = 1 yard,
40 inches = 100 cms)

12 x 12 (30 x 30)

Foliage

Green variegated White.

Flower Colour in Month(s). Fruit

---

Comment

Clump-forming. Single specimens in the front of borders, or more effective when grown in large drifts.

"Variegated green and white grass which forms a nice clump up to 40cm. The stalks are longish and then the leaves fall down to make such a pleasant shape. Grow in partial shade for best colour and in soil that is not too dry." from Seaside Plants .

See Ornamental Grasses by Roger Grounds ISBN 0-7470-1219-9 for grasses, bamboos, sedges, rushes and cat-tails, and garden uses for grasses.

Available from Seaside Plants in the UK and Plant Lust in America.

 

Topic
Case Studies
Companion Planting
Garden Construction
Garden Design
Garden Maintenance
Glossary
Home
Library
Offbeat Glossary
Plants
Soil
Tool Shed
Useful Data

Topic - Plant Photo Galleries
Aquatic
Bamboo
Bedding
Bulb
Climber
Colour Wheel
Conifer
Deciduous Shrub
Deciduous Tree
Evergreen Perennial
Evergreen Shrub
Evergreen Tree
Fern

Grass*

Hedging
Herbaceous Perennial
Herb
Odds and Sods

Rhododendron
Rose
Soft Fruit
Top Fruit
Vegetable
Wild Flower

Topic - Wildlife on Plant Photo Gallery
Butterfly

GRASS GALLERY PAGES
Site Map of pages with content (o)

Introduction

INFLORESCENCE COLOUR
(o)
Blue
Orange
(o)Other Colours
Pink
Red
(o)White
Yellow

LEAF COLOUR
Black
(o)Blue
Brown
Bronze
(o)Green
Grey
Purple
Red
Silver
(o)Variegated White
Variegated Yellow
White
Yellow
Autumn Colour
4 Season Colour

FORM
Mat-forming
Prostrate
Mound-forming
Spreading
(o)Clump-forming
(o)Upright
Arching

SEED COLOUR
Seed

BED PICTURES
Garden

Grass Height from Text Border

Blue =
0-24
inches
(0-60
cms)

Green=
24-72 inches
(60-180 cms)

Red =
72+
inches
(180+
cms)

Grass Soil Moisture from Text Background

Wet Soil

Moist Soil

Dry Soil

Click on thumbnail to add the Grass Description Page of the Grass named in the Text box below that photo.
The Comments Row of that Grass Description Page details where that Grass is available from.

 

 

 

 

 

Grass INDEX link to Grass Plant Description Page

Botanical Name / Common Name

Inflore-scence Colour

Inflore-scence Months

Height x Spread in inches (cms)

Foliage Colour

A, B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Carex pendula / Weeping Sedge

Dark Brown spikes

carexfruittpendula1a1

May, June

54 x 60
(135 x 150)

Shiny Mid-Green leaves, which are 36 inches long and Blue-Green beneath

carexfoltpendula1a1

Cortaderia selloana / Pampas Grass

Silver spikelets

cortaderiaflotselloana1a1

August

108 x 60
(270 x 150)

Mid-Green foliage with very sharp cutting edges

cortaderiafoltselloana1a

D, E

 

 

 

 

 

F

Festuca glauca / Blue fescue

Blue-Green spikelets

festucaflotglauca1a1a

July, August

12 x 10
(30 x 24)

Blue-Green

festucafoltglauca1a1

G

 

 

 

 

 

H

Hakone-chloa macra 'Albo-variegata' / Hakon Grass

...

...

12 x 12
(30 x 30)

Green variegated White

hakonechloafoltmacraalbovariegata1a1

I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

 

 

 

 

 

 

CT Flora Turf

CT Flora turf soil-free turf production process has a number of advantages over wild flower seeding:-

  • Dense roots eliminate weeds
  • Much faster to establish than seeding
  • Light and easy to handle
  • 50:50 plant mix of flowers and grasses
  • Seed mix native to the UK including nectar rich species for bees and butterflies
  • Effective erosion control for banks
  • Very little maintenance
  • Ideal for green roof projects

Enviromat Green Roof

Enviromat is an extremely versatile, frost hardy, drought resistant, random mixture of flowering sedum plants. Use it as low maintenance groundcover or to create a living green roof.

 

Ivydene Horticultural Services logo with I design, construct and maintain private gardens. I also advise and teach you in your own garden. 01634 389677

 

Site design and content copyright ©April 2007. Page structure amended January 2013. Feet changed to inches (cms) July 2015. Chris Garnons-Williams.

DISCLAIMER: Links to external sites are provided as a courtesy to visitors. Ivydene Horticultural Services are not responsible for the content and/or quality of external web sites linked from this site.